A small evergreen tree, the aromatic Amyris is native to Asia, Haiti and other Caribbean islands, as well as Central America. Patience is required, as this tree that grows to be 2-4 meters needs approximately 30 years before it produces its sweet essential oil.
Amyris woody, balsamic aroma is relaxing and calming to the nerves. Its cooling action also helps to relieve frustration and sexual tension as well as general stress and irritability. The scent is both uplifting and soothing with a strong anti-inflammatory action. This oil both slows the aging process and regenerates the skin, making it an excellent choice for facial care blends.
Amyris Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood and twigs of the Amyris or Candlewood tree. In Jamaica and Haiti they use branches as torches because the wood has so rich in essential oil. It is also called East Indian Sandalwood. Amyris can extend the very expensive Sandalwood. Amyris is antiseptic, balsamic, decongestant, emollient, muscle relaxant, sedative, and useful to soothe and soften dry, irritated skin. Used in massage oil or a bath it can ease sore and tired muscles. Diffused it can calm the mind and is often used in meditative blends. Used as a fixative in perfumes.
Amyris, also known as West Indian Sandalwood, is a great choice for use as a base note fixative oil. Commonly found in soaps and other Sandalwood products in place of true Sandalwood, Amyris supports vibrant physical health by helping to remove physical and etheric toxins that congest and distort the body. An alternative choice in place of the endangered 'true' Sandalwood, Amyris is a healthy, inexpensive and sustainable substitute in many aromatherapy applications.
Connected to the planet Venus, Amyris suggests amour (love) as she is both calming and nourishing to the heart chakra. Amyris anchors one's energy in a state of receptivity and openness, thus enhancing the flow of grace by opening the pathways for love, inspiration, and transformation. Helping us to balance in our natural rhythms and cycles, Amyris aligns us with the feminine energy of the moon. Heightening intuition, creativity, and imagination, Amyris is an excellent oil for dreamers, artists, musicians and poets as she supports them in connecting with creative source energy.
By helping us to see the unfolding of the natural magic of life, Amyris transformative energy saturates the auric field with creativity, health and abundance. Amyris restores a natural, innocent outlook on life, bringing joy and laughter to our hearts and assisting us in making choices that uplift and nourish, thus encouraging love for ourselves and the world as a whole.
MENTAL USES. Transitional time - time to reexamine your thoughts about life and yourself and see if you need to make any changes. It could also be time to move from tribal thinking to individual thinking or thinking for yourself.
EMOTIONAL USES. Feeling confused, scared, uncertainty about the future TO feeling calm, assured, connected with self, self confident, grounded.
SPIRITUAL USES. Can indicate you have done a good job working with your emotional and mental development. You are coming into your own and are ready to transition into a more powerful and responsible state of being. You know that you are the creator of your own reality.
|Botanical Name||Amyris Balsamifera|
|Country of origin||Haiti|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distilled|
|Color||Pale yellow liquid.|
|Scent||Soft, woody, warm, musty, sweet with notes of vanilla and a cedar-like character|
|Strength of Aroma||Medium|
Bath (may need fixed oil), inhaler, light bulb ring, massage, mist spray, steam inhalation. Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Apply to chakras/vitaflex points. Directly inhale or diffuse.
|Blends well with||Lavender, Citronella, Cedarwood, Jasmine, Ginger, YlangYlang, and Rose scents|
In 1886, Amyris' scientific name was changed because it was not a species of sandalwood. The wood used in fires was so saturated with oil that it burned very easily like candles or torches.
|Manufacture||Best Natures Cosmetic|
|Country of Manufacture||Canada|
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.