This is a pure and natural rare beauty from India. Honeysuckle Essential Oil (Lonicera) is an intensely sweet, rich floral, heavy, narcotic and practically a perfume by itself.
Honeysuckle Eseential Oil is rarely used in perfumery because there is little of it to go around; it is simply too expensive to produce. Honeysuckle flowers emit their fragrance at dusk and the gathering of blossoms must occur at a specified time.
Honeysuckle offers an aromatic impression that is less complex than Poplar Bud Absolute, but it engages the senses by telling the kaleidoscopic story of all narcotic florals (Tuberose, Jasmine, Orange Blossom, Magnolia, etc.) The character it reveals is one of a white floral vintage which evaporates in fits and starts before reaching a honeyed dry down that echoes the enigmatic scent of autumn outdoors.
Honeysuckle Essential Oil is derived from the dried flower petals of Honeysuckle through the solvent extraction method. Honeysuckle is native to Northern Hemisphere and belongs to the family Caprifoliaceae. This plant is also known as woodbine, Plumeria alba and Lonicera Caprifolium. Honeysuckle Essential Oil possesses antibacterial property and is widely used to treat sore throat. It also has anti-oxidant property for which it is used in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetic products. Besides, this oil is widely demanded in perfumery for its characteristic sweet floral fragrance.
Aromatherapy: For its sweet floral whiff, it is used in aromatherapy to ease pain, calm irritation and reduce inflammation.
Cosmetic: It is extensively used in the preparation of anti-aging products.
Skin Care: This absolute oil comprises the cleansing and detoxifying properties which help to restore glowing and fresh skin. Skin troubles such as blemishes, rashes, acne, cuts and abrasions can also be treated effectively by using this absolute oil.
Respiratory Benefits: It is used to cure upper respiratory tract infections including asthma, colds, influenza, swine flu, and pneumonia, other viral and bacterial infections.
|Botanical Name||Lonicera Caprifolium|
|Country of origin||India|
|Extraction Method||Cold Pressed|
|Plant part||Flower Petals and Twigs|
|Color||Orange-green to dark green or brownish|
|Scent||Honeysuckle Essential Oil (Lonicera) is an intensely sweet, rich floral & practically a perfume by itself.|
|Strength of Aroma||Strong|
Use diluted - 50:50 dilution (one part essential oil: one part of carrier oil). Then, apply several drops (2-4) on location, ankles and wrists. Directly inhale or diffuse.
|Blends well with||Citrus and floral oils|
Most popular in Traditional Chinese Medicine, Honeysuckle also has a strong history of use among Native Amercians, Europeans and other peoples. In AD 659, Honeysuckle was first used as a Chinese medicine for releasing poisons from the body. Honeysuckle oil is being used throughout the world for thousands of years to treat respiratory problems.
|Warnings||Non-toxic, Possible skin irritant. Photosensitive (avoid sun-exposure). Avoid during pregnancy or while breastfeeding.|
|Manufacture||Best Natures Cosmetic|
|Country of Manufacture||Canada|
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.